Rosella Parrot is a gorgeous species of parrot, the plumage of which offers an incredible spectacle of colors. It could easily be nicknamed “rainbow parrot.” Add to that a friendly nature and loads of intelligence, and you’ve got a species of pet parrots that is becoming more and more popular and beloved, even in our country. In order to get to know this bird better, first we should take a look at who Rosella is and how it behaves in its natural habitat.
Rosella Parrot is a species of Australian parrots of the genus Platycercus, which means “broad-tailed.” This genus belongs to the Parakeet (long-tailed) family. Based on these two meanings, one might infer that, besides its unique coloring, this parrot has another distinctive feature, namely a large tail. The Platycercus genus includes eight species of Rosella, each with its respective subspecies. The eight species are:
- Crimson Rosella (Pennant’s Rosella);
- Green Rosella (Rosella Tasmanian);
- Yellow Rosella;
- Eastern Rosella ( Golden-mantled Rosella);
- Adelaide Rosella;
- Northern Rosella (Brown’s Rosella);
- Stanley Rosella;
- Mealy RosellaTwo of these species are among the most common pets in the world, namely Crimson and Eastern Rosella (a species found in our country as well).
Rosella Parrot Habitat
Rosella Parrots originate from Australia. During the past decades, populations of this species have been reported in Tasmania and New Zeeland as well. They prefer open spaces: woodlands, coastal areas, savannahs, grasslands, agricultural areas and urban parks. They are not present in the Australian outback. The Rosella parrots are extremely active birds and they love to fly, which is why they prefer open spaces.
Rosella Parrot Description
Rosella is a medium-sized parrot, ranging in size from 28 to 32 cm. The Eastern Rosella is the most common Rosella species in our country, so we are going to describe it in more detail. The Golden-mantled Rosella is the most colorful of the species mentioned above. Its head and chest are bright red. The white cheek patches represent a distinctive trait. The lower chest area is golden yellow, which turns into golden-green in the abdomen area and light green in the rump area.
The back and shoulders are covered by black feathers with golden-green edges. The large feathers on the wings are blue and black. The tail is covered by green feathers with blue edges, alternating with black feathers. Their beaks and legs are light grey and their eyes are black with dark brown irises. Females are generally smaller than the males and their coloring is not as bright. Many females have white feathers on the underside of the wings.
Young adults are similar to adult females in terms of coloring. Moreover, their cheek patches are violet-blue and not white as in adults. The young attain adult plumage only after the second molting, around the age of 12-16 months, when they reach sexual maturity as well.
Rosella Parrot Behavior
This species of parrots lives in groups of about 20 individuals, reaching as many as 100 individuals during winter. During the warm season, they separate from the group and start a family life. They build their nest in hollows, where the female lays eggs that she incubates alone. The chicks hatch after 21 days. It is the male’s duty to provide food for the mother and the chicks. Around the age of five weeks, the chicks attain their plumage. The chicks live with their parents for several months, but if the parents have another brood of chicks, the first brood is banished. It is not uncommon for the Rosella to have two broods per season.
Rosella Parrot Diet
This species feeds on seeds, fruits, buds and greens. They hold their food with their feet. They eat both in trees and on land. They love bathing. Their life expectancy is of about 20 years in their natural habitat.
This is the Rosella in its natural habitat, a very friendly parrot, a devoted parent and mate. In our next article, we will take a look at the Rosella in captivity and what you should keep in mind when caring for such a parrot.